You have been asked to leverage Amazon VPC BC2 and SOS to implement an application that submits and receives millions of messages per second to a message queue. You want to ensure your application has sufficient bandwidth between your EC2 instances and SQS Which option will provide the most scalable solution for communicating between the application and SOS?
A. Ensure the application instances are properly configured with an Elastic Load Balancer
B. Ensure the application instances are launched in private subnets with the EBS-optimized option enabled
C. Ensure the application instances are launched in public subnets with the associate-public-IPaddress=true option enabled
D. Launch application instances in private subnets with an Auto Scaling group and Auto Scaling triggers configured to watch the SOS queue size
Answer: D
Explanation:
Bandwidth literally means network not IO Bandwidth. Having alerts to scale the Autoscaling is most sophisticated option.
Question No : 2
You have set up Individual AWS accounts for each project. You have been asked to make sure your AWS Infrastructure costs do not exceed the budget set per project for each month. Which of the following approaches can help ensure that you do not exceed the budget each month?
A. Consolidate your accounts so you have a single bill for all accounts and projects
B. Set up auto scaling with CloudWatch alarms using SNS to notify you when you are running too many Instances in a given account
C. Set up CloudWatch billing alerts for all AWS resources used by each project, with a notification occurring when the amount for each resource tagged to a particular project matches the budget allocated to the project.
D. Set up CloudWatch billing alerts for all AWS resources used by each account, with email notifications when it hits 50%. 80% and 90% of its budgeted monthly spend
Answer: D
Explanation:
Consolidate your accounts so you have a single bill for all accounts and projects (Consolidation will not help limit per account) Set up auto scaling with CloudWatch alarms using SNS to notify you when you are running too many Instances in a given account (many instances do not directly map to cost and would not give exact cost) Set up CloudWatch billing alerts for all AWS resources used by each project, with a notification occurring when the amount for each resource tagged to a particular project matches the budget allocated to the project. (as each project already has a account, no need for resource tagging)
Question No : 3
The majority of your Infrastructure is on premises and you have a small footprint on AWS. Your company has decided to roll out a new application that is heavily dependent on low latency connectivity to LOAP for authentication Your security policy requires minimal changes to the company's existing application user management processes. What option would you implement to successfully launch this application1?
A. Create a second, independent LOAP server in AWS for your application to use for authentication
B. Establish a VPN connection so your applications can authenticate against your existing on-premises LDAP servers
C. Establish a VPN connection between your data center and AWS create a LDAP replica on AWS and configure your application to use the LDAP replica for authentication
D. Create a second LDAP domain on AWS establish a VPN connection to establish a trust relationship between your new and existing domains and use the new domain for authentication
Answer: C
Explanation:
Create read replica(RODC) of main LDAP server so that LDAP read replica or RODC can authenticate with application locally. Creating new domain and trust relationship would require lot of work and changes in exiting ldap configuration so D cannot be answer here.
Valid Amazon AWS-SysOps Exam
Study Guide - Amazon AWS-SysOps Questions Answers Realexamdumps.com
Question No : 4
You use S3 to store critical data for your company Several users within your group currently have lull permissions to your S3 buckets You need to come up with a solution mat does not impact your users and also protect against the accidental deletion of objects. Which two options will address this issue? (Choose 2 Answers)
A. Enable versioning on your S3 Buckets
B. Configure your S3 Buckets with MFA delete
C. Create a Bucket policy and only allow read only permissions to all users at the bucket level
D. Enable object life cycle policies and configure the data older than 3 months to be archived in Glacier
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
Versioning allows easy recovery of previous file version. MFA delete requires additional MFA authentication to delete files. Won’t impact the users current access.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/Versioning.html
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/UsingMFADelete.html
Question No : 5
An organization's security policy requires multiple copies of all critical data to be replicated across at least a primary and backup data center. The organization has decided to store some critical data on Amazon S3. Which option should you implement to ensure this requirement is met?
A. Use the S3 copy API to replicate data between two S3 buckets in different regions
B. You do not need to implement anything since S3 data is automatically replicated between regions
C. Use the S3 copy API to replicate data between two S3 buckets in different facilities within an AWS Region
D. You do not need to implement anything since S3 data is automatically replicated between multiple facilities within an AWS Region
Answer: D
Explanation:
You specify a region when you create your Amazon S3 bucket. Within that region, your objects are redundantly stored on multiple devices across multiple facilities. Please refer to Regional Products and Services for details of Amazon S3 service availability by region. https://aws.amazon.com/s3/faqs/
Question No : 6
Which two AWS services provide out-of-the-box user configurable automatic backup-as-a-service and backup rotation options? (Choose Two.)
A. Amazon S3
B. Amazon RDS
C. Amazon EBS
D. Amazon Red shift
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
By default and at no additional charge, Amazon RDS enables automated backups of your DB Instance with a 1 day retention period. By default, Amazon Redshift enables automated backups of your data warehouse cluster with a 1-day retention period.
Question No : 7
A user is planning to use AWS Cloudformation. Which of the below mentioned functionalities does not help him to correctly understand Cloudfromation?
A. Cloudformation follows the DevOps model for the creation of Dev & Test
B. AWS Cloudfromation does not charge the user for its service but only charges for the AWS resources created with it
C. Cloudformation works with a wide variety of AWS services, such as EC2, EBS, VPC, IAM, S3, RDS, ELB, etc
D. CloudFormation provides a set of application bootstrapping scripts which enables the user to install Software
Answer: A
Explanation:
AWS Cloudformation is an application management tool which provides application modelling, deployment, configuration, management and related activities. It supports a wide variety of AWS services, such as EC2, EBS, AS, ELB, RDS, VPC, etc. It also provides application bootstrapping scripts which enable the user to install software packages or create folders. It is free of the cost and only charges the user for the services created with it. The only challenge is that it does not follow any model, such as DevOps; instead customers can define templates and use them to provision and manage the AWS resources in an orderly way.
Download Exact Amazon
AWS-SysOps Exam Study Guide - Amazon AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps - Realexamdumps.com
Question No : 8
You are attempting to connect to an instance in Amazon VPC without success. You have already verified that the VPC has an Internet Gateway (IGW) the instance has an associated Elastic IP (EIP) and correct security group rules are in place. Which VPC component should you evaluate next?
A. The configuration of a MAT instance
B. The configuration of the Routing Table
C. The configuration of the internet Gateway (IGW)
D. The configuration of SRC'DST checking
Answer: B
Explanation:
If the VPC has an IGW attached and the instance has an EIP. You need to check the Route Tables of the subnet to verify if the default route is going through the IGW.
Question No : 9
When an EC2 instance that is backed by an S3-based AMI Is terminated, what happens to the data on me root volume?
A. Data is automatically saved as an E8S volume.
B. Data is automatically saved as an ESS snapshot.
C. Data is automatically deleted.
D. Data is unavailable until the instance is restarted.
Answer: C
Explanation:
We recommend that you use AMIs backed by Amazon EBS, because they launch faster and use persistent storage.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/RootDeviceStorage.html#choose-anami-by-root-device
Question No : 10
What is a placement group?
A. A collection of Auto Scaling groups in the same Region
B. Feature that enables EC2 instances to interact with each other via nigh bandwidth, low latency connections
C. A collection of Elastic Load Balancers in the same Region or Availability Zone
D. A collection of authorized Cloud Front edge locations for a distribution
Answer: B
Explanation:
A placement group is a logical grouping of instances within a single Availability Zone. Using placement groups enables applications to participate in a low-latency, 10 Gigabits per second (Gbps) network. Placement groups are recommended for applications that benefit from low network latency, high network throughput, or both. To provide the lowest latency, and the highest packet-per-second network performance for your placement group, choose an instance type that supports enhanced networking
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/placement-groups.html
Latest Amazon AWS-SysOps
Exam Dumps PDF Questions - AWS-SysOps Best Study Material




No comments:
Post a Comment